fbpx



C1/D VISA FOR SEAFARERS CRUISE SHIPS JOBS

How to apply for a nonimmigrant visa?
Visit the https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ page and complete form DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application and print the “confirmation sheet that contains the barcode”.
Visit http://colombia.usvisa-info.com/; or call Colombia at 325-9851 from Bogotá. In the U.S.A. at 1-703-439-2325, and from Skype to usvisacolombia1.
Cancel the corresponding non-refundable value through the page http://colombia.usvisa-info.com/ and schedule your appointment.
Present yourself in the Nonimmigrant Visa Unit at the date and time of your interview with the confirmation sheet, a photo, and the required documents according to the type of visa you are requesting.
If it is necessary to reschedule your appointment, do not contact the Embassy, do so through the page http://colombia.usvisa-info.com/.




What documents are required to apply for a nonimmigrant visa?
Passport with a minimum validity of six months. Please note that we can not process visas for applicants whose passports contain some type of foreign substance (talcum powder). Similarly, we can not accept damaged passports either.
Form DS-160 Non-Immigrant Visa Application
Step 1 – Open the page: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv
Read the instructions and press “Start Application”
Step 2 – Choose the Embassy or Consulate where you are going to present yourself, in this case: BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
Step 3 – Press “Test Photo” to start uploading your photo
Check your photo and press “Upload Selected Photo”
If your photo meets the following quality standards, you can press: “Continue Using This Photo”:
The size of the photo should be 5 cm x 5 cm.
Color photo
Recent photo (taken with a maximum of six months in advance).
White background.
The photo must be taken completely from the front (the person may not be looking to the right, to the left, up or down), and the face should cover approximately 50% of the area of ​​the photo.
The two ears should be completely visible.
No hats, hats, etc.
Without earrings.
Without glasses.
If your photo does not meet quality standards, press “Continue Without A Photo”






Step 4 – Fill out the form
Answer all questions carefully and accurately (Enter the incorrect information or leave spaces required blank will only delay the processing of your request)
Select exactly the Purpose of your Trip according to the type of Visa that you are going to request
Step 5 – Print the confirmation page (You must bring the confirmation sheet and a photograph to the interview)
Identification document (citizenship card) for Colombian citizens over 18 years of age, residence visa for foreigners over 18 years of age residing in Colombia, or identity card for Colombian citizens under 18 years of age. If you have just reached the age of majority and have not received your citizenship card, you must present the voucher issued by the Registrar along with the corresponding annotation in your passport.
For applicants under 14 years of age, an authenticated copy of the birth record (folio of the Birth Certificate).




Pin It on Pinterest

Share This